Version 1. 30th May 2019

Why have we issued this notice?

This privacy policy tells you about the information we, Penningtons School of Cake Artistry, collect from you when you use our website, book a course with us, or have queries about our services. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data. By issuing this privacy notice, we demonstrate our commitment to openness and accountability.

Who are we?

We are Penningtons School of Cake Artistry. Our address is 42 Anchor Road
Bear Cross Bournemouth, BH11 9HS. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at dawn@cakeschool.co.uk or by telephone on 07967733128

How we collect your information

When you make an enquiry, a course booking or subscribe to receive email news, we will ask you for some personal information. This information may be obtained directly from
you via our website, email or post, or through a telephone or face-to-face discussion with you. We may also receive your information through
relevant third parties such as (but not exclusively) Eventbrite.

We collect, store and use the minimum amount of personal information required in order to help us manage Penningtons School of Cake Artistry and to fulfil your requests.

How we use your information

  • When you use our website
  • When you submit an enquiry via our website
  • When you book a course
  • When you subscribe to email news
  • Your rights as a data subject
  • Your right to complain
  • Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website a limited number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function and to help to make your user experience better. Your information is stored anonymously and will never be sold on.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query. If you have provided us with a telephone number we may also reply via a phone call. We may attempt to contact you via email or phone a few times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored within our email system. Your enquiry may be shared with staff members to ensure we provide you with the best reply.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for three years, after which they are deleted.

When you book a course

Wether you book a course via the website or in person, we collect your name, email address and telephone number. We require this information to process your booking. We use the details provided by you to send you a booking confirmation via email and we may use these details to contact you regarding your booking.

We suggest using PayPal to pay course fees. PayPal has its own privacy policy which we encourage you to read and can be found on their website.

We keep your booking information for a period of 7 years. After which it will be deleted.

When you subscribe to email news

When you sign up to hear from us via email we ask for you email address (required) and your name (optional).

We use this information to send termly newsletters and other relevant information about the school that we think you would be interested in.

We use a third party site – MailChimp – to securely collect, store and manage our subscribers. Please take a look at their privacy policy for more details on how they may handle your data.

How we maintain your information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), there are strict principles which govern our use of information and
our duty to ensure it is kept safe and secure. Your information may be stored within electronic or paper records, or a combination of both. All of our records are restricted so that only those individuals who have a legitimate need to know can get access to the information.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, for example to subscribe to our newsletter, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. If you remain dissatisfied following the outcome of your complaint, you may then wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:
Post: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Web: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/
Phone: 0303 123 1113
Please note that the Information Commissioner will not normally consider an appeal until you have exhausted your rights of complaint to us directly.

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.